Menu
A+ A A-

Ball Resting Against Flagstick

A player's ball is resting against the flagstick. Without the player's authority, his opponent or a fellow-competitor removes the flagstick and the ball moves away from the hole. What is the ruling?

In match play, the opponent incurs a penalty stroke and the ball must be replaced against the flagstick - Rule 18-3b. In stroke play, the ball must be replaced against the flagstick without penalty to anyone - Rule 18-4. In either form of play, the player may then move or remove the flagstick as prescribed in Rule 17-4.

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
Your comments are subjected to administrator's moderation.
  • No comments found
back to top

Handicaps SMS Service

sms

Subscribe now and ensure that you are never in doubt about your latest handicap.

More Information

HNA Handicaps iPhone, Android and Mobi Browser App

iphone

The HNA Handicaps App is available for free to all registered golfers.

More Information

Keep up to date

Keep up to date with all the HNA news & exclusive promotions