Menu
A+ A A-

Material Applied to Clubhead to Reduce Glare or For Protection

May a player put an adhesive bandage or tape on the clubhead to reduce glare or for protection (e.g., while the player has the club on loan)?

An adhesive bandage or tape added to the clubhead is considered an external attachment, rendering the club non-conforming in breach of Rule 4-1a (see Appendix II, Rule 1a but see also Decision 4-1/4). Additionally, adding such an attachment during the round would change the club's playing characteristics in breach of Rule 4-2.

Latest from

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
Your comments are subjected to administrator's moderation.
  • No comments found
back to top

Handicaps SMS Service

sms

Subscribe now and ensure that you are never in doubt about your latest handicap.

More Information

HNA Handicaps iPhone, Android and Mobi Browser App

iphone

The HNA Handicaps App is available for free to all registered golfers.

More Information

Keep up to date

Keep up to date with all the HNA news & exclusive promotions